Darkside Champions

B.I.P. Award (Best in Performance)

The BIP Award is awarded annually to the Darkside runner who truly excelled in the sport of running throughout the year.

2016 Susan Cashmere Hornbuckle & Antonio Parks
2015 Loren Star
2014 Ferit Toska
2013 David Holmen
2012 Beth McCurdy
2011 Joe Fejes
2010 Bradley Fenner
2009 Garth Peterson
2008 Gary Griffin
2007 Susan Lance

Forever Young

As a tribute to the lasting memory of the late Lloyd Young, the FOREVER YOUNG award is presented to a Darkside Running Club member who (a) is at least a Grand Master (age 50 and over) and (b) personifies the spirit, determination and enduring youthfulness demonstrated by Lloyd as he established age group records well into his 80’s.

2016 Alan Moore
2015 Diane Bolton
2014 David Corfman & Mike Haviland
2013 Alan Moore
2012 Larry Macon
2011 Gary Griffin
2010 Bob Dalton

Charles Cohn ‘Find a Way’ Award (Never Give Up)

This award is presented to a Darksider, that against all odds, never gives up.  No matter what obstacles are in the way they persevere thru thick and thin, in sickness or in health.

2016 Kim Rupple
2015 Roscoe Douglas
2014 Janette Maas

Mama Betty Award (Volunteer of the Year)

The Mama Betty Award is presented to the Darksider whose volunteer efforts truly go above and beyond the normal call of duty.

2016
  • Al Barker – co-founder of the club
  • Doug Cassiday –first club webmaster
  • Normer Adams and Malisa Anderson-Strait – creator and overseer, respectively of the club Facebook page
  • Heather Shoemaker Garner – race director and volunteer
  • Lia and Matt Knower – race directors
  • Eric Stanley – race director and volunteer
  • Antonio Parks, Anne Rentz, Bill Cox (we miss you, Wild Bill!)Ken Menefield, Brian Farrier, Tim Piper, Janette Maas, Angela Rush – volunteers extraordinaire
  • Adamy Diaz Carpenter – race director, current webmaster, PayPal administrator, club graphic artist
  • Susanne Thurman, Sarah Murphy – newsletter editors
  • Joye McElroy – race director
  • Craig Snapp, Gordon Cherr – newsletter contributors extraordinaire
  • Scott Ludwig – co-founder of the club, President, Secretary, Treasurer, newsletter editor,race director for 100+ Darkside events, volunteer…and very, very tired
2015 Ken Menefield & Antonio Parks
2014 Adamy Damaris Diaz
2013 Susanne Thurman
2012 Vanessa Stroud
2011 Victor Kariker
2010 Chris Lowery
2009 Doug Cassiday
2008 Bill Cox
2007 Peachtree City Running Club

Darkside 8-Hour Run – Champions

  Male Female
2017 Gary Griffin 32.64 miles Debbie Legg 34.68 miles
2016 Ferit Toska 49.98 miles Beth McCurdy 43.86 miles
2015 Eric Stanley 40.8 miles Vikena Yutz 42.84 miles
2014 Ferit Toska 56.10 miles Eileen Torres 54.06 miles
2013    
2012 Jeff Olive 56.68 miles Beth McCurdy 50.34 miles
2011 Garth Peterson 55.35 miles Molly Wolfgram 47.38 miles
2010   Heidi Kier 42.75 miles
2009 Garth Peterson 55.35 miles Margaret Curcio 44.43 miles
2008 Gary Griffin 45.00 miles Debbi Legg 42.30 miles
2007 Brenton Floyd 31.00 miles Jenna Carver 46.50 miles
2006 Brenton Floyd 46.46 miles Sarah Lowell 44.00 miles
2005 Doug Cassiday 49.50 miles Jill Floyd 43.67 miles
2004 Ray Krowelicz 48.25 miles Jenna Carver 37.0 miles
2003 Scott Ludwig 52.5 miles None

Darkside 8-hr Oval of Honor

All-Time Top Performances – Darkside 8-Hour Run

Women who complete 40 miles or more the 8 X 5 Club (8 hours x 5 miles per hour). 

Men who complete 48 miles or more will become members of the 8 X 6 Club (8 hours X 6 miles per hour)

8 X 5 Club

Name Miles Year
Eileen Torres 54.06 miles 2014
Beth McCurdy 50.34 miles 2012
Molly Wolfgram 47.38 miles 2011
Jenna Carver 46.50 miles 2007
Margaret Curcio 44.43 miles 2009
Beth McCurdy 44.42 miles 2011
Sarah Lowell 44.00 miles 2006
Beth McCurdy 43.86 miles 2016
Di Sha 43.86 miles 2014
Jill Floyd 43.67 miles 2005
Ellen Comeaux 42.84 miles 2014
Vikena Yutz 42.84 miles 2015
Heidi Kier 42.75 miles 2010
Debbi Legg 42.30 miles 2008
Lynn Slater 41.88 miles 2012
Darlene Baltimore 41.03 miles 2012
Heather Shoemaker 40.80 miles 2015
Heather Shoemaker 40.61 miles 2012
Alicia Milner 40.27 miles 2008
Sarah Murphy 40.80 miles 2014
Deanna Cromer 40.00 miles 2007

8 X 6 Club

Name Miles Year
Jeff Olive 56.68 miles 2012
Ferit Toska 56.10 miles 2014
Garth Peterson 55.35 miles 2009
Garth Peterson 54.57 miles 2012
Scott Ludwig 52.50 miles 2003
Joe Fejes 52.03 miles 2011
Ryan Cobb 50.76 miles 2012
David Holmen 50.00 miles 2009
Ferit Toska 49.98 miles 2016
Jon Obst 49.91 miles 2011
Doug Cassiday 49.50 miles 2005
Dana Stetson 48.25 miles 2005
Ray Krowlewicz 48.25 miles 2004

Peachtree City 50K Champions

  Male Female Male Masters Female Masters
2008 Ezra Hurwitz 3:46:34 Eileen Torres 3:47:51 Phil Canning 3:59:03 Mimi Newcomer 4:27:50
2007 Jack McDermott 3:34:53 Lynn Mooney 4:41:45 Gary Griffin 4:17:27 Debbi Legg 5:17:53
2006 Doug Cassiday 3:48:16 Lynn Mooney 4:23:17 Yong Pak 5:01:06 Debbi Legg 4:55:22
2005 Doug Cassiday 3:54:57 Lana Hayden 5:11:19 Bill Mallilieu 4:21:38 Sherry Meador 5:11:36
2004 Mike Dudley 3:05:34 Anne Riddle 3:39:58 Dan Verrington 3:16:42 Patricia Zerfas 3:51:41
2003 Tim Lee 3:25:46 Kelly Murzynsky 3:59:40 Richard Westbrook 4:27:00 Valerie Reynolds 4:06:45
2002 Robert Youngren 3:41:26 Kelly Murzynsky 3:57:09 Fred Johnson 3:55:46 Valerie Reynolds 4:29:16

 

Peachtree City 25K Champions

  Male Female Male Masters Female Masters
2008 Jordan Davis 1:48:03 Angie Hinkle 1:59:25 David Rehn 1:50:55 Pam Pratt 2:29:22
2007 Jeff Olive 1:17:33 Jessica Paradowski 2:03:51 Keith Sinclair 1:43:11 Jill Floyd 2:22:32